• PEOPLE NAME: KATTUNAICKAN OF INDIA


PEID: 41860

ROP: 112684

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Jennu Kurumba - (xuj)

Alternate Name(s): Kattunayakan, Kathunayakkan, Naickan, Jenu-Kuruba, Jenu Kuruman, Ten Kuruba, Ten Kurumban, Ten Kuruman, Jenu Koyyo Sholanayakas, Kathnnayakkan, Kattu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 77,000

Global Population: 77,000


PEID: 41860

ROP: 112684

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kattunaickan of India, numbering 77,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Jennu Kurumba. The primary religion practiced by the Kattunaickan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available