• PEOPLE NAME: NAITA OF INDIA


PEID: 41872

ROP: 113207

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Malvi - (mup)

Alternate Name(s): Nayata

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 66,000

Global Population: 66,000


PEID: 41872

ROP: 113207

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Naita of India, numbering 66,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malvi. The primary religion practiced by the Naita is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available