• PEOPLE NAME: DAMOR OF INDIA


PEID: 41876

ROP: 111880

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Wagdi - (wbr)

Alternate Name(s): Damaria

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 126,000


PEID: 41876

ROP: 111880

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Damor of India, numbering 126,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Wagdi. The primary religion practiced by the Damor is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available