• PEOPLE NAME: BHOKSA OF INDIA


PEID: 41884

ROP: 111671

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Buksa - (tkb)

Alternate Name(s): Buksa, Mehre, Mehra

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 67,000

Global Population: 67,000


PEID: 41884

ROP: 111671

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bhoksa of India, numbering 67,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Buksa. The primary religion practiced by the Bhoksa is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available