• PEOPLE NAME: ADI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Adi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Adi Padam, Adi Pasi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in: China

Population: 124,000

Global Population: 125,300


PEID: 41889

ROP: 113979

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Adi of India, numbering 124,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adi people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 125,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Adi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available