• PEOPLE NAME: MANG GARODI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41892

ROP: 112959

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi, Man Garudi, Choughlas

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 37,000

Global Population: 37,000


PEID: 41892

ROP: 112959

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mang Garodi of India, numbering 37,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Mang Garodi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available