• PEOPLE NAME: VETAN OF INDIA


PEID: 41903

ROP: 113853

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Backward Class

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Mali Vedan, Vedar, Veduvar, Malai Vedan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 29,500


PEID: 41903

ROP: 113853

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Vetan of India, numbering 29,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Backward Class people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Vetan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available