• PEOPLE NAME: KONDA KAPU OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41904

ROP: 112605

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Konda Dora, Pandava Ryotu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 41904

ROP: 112605

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Konda Kapu of India, numbering 15,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Konda Kapu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available