• PEOPLE NAME: GOUNDER OF INDIA


PEID: 41906

ROP: 116250

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Padaiyachi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 50,000


PEID: 41906

ROP: 116250

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gounder of India, numbering 50,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Gounder is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available