• PEOPLE NAME: MUKERI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Naveed Akhtar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41907

ROP: 113060

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Backward Class

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Mukero, Mukro

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 41,000


PEID: 41907

ROP: 113060

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mukeri of India, numbering 41,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Backward Class people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Mukeri is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available