• PEOPLE NAME: KURICHIAN OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Philipose Vaidyar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41910

ROP: 112716

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Kurichchan, Kuriciyan, Kurichechan, Kurichchian, Kurichchan, Alambadi Kurichchan, Kunjigar, Kunjidigar, Kurichcha Gounder

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 39,500


PEID: 41910

ROP: 112716

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kurichian of India, numbering 39,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Kurichian is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available