• PEOPLE NAME: RAVULO OF INDIA


PEID: 41913

ROP: 113478

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Odia

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Raolo, Raulo, Rowlo

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 41913

ROP: 113478

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ravulo of India, numbering 27,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Odia people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Ravulo is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available