• PEOPLE NAME: CHENCHU OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41918

ROP: 111775

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Chenchu - (cde)

Alternate Name(s): Chenchwar

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 61,000

Global Population: 61,000


PEID: 41918

ROP: 111775

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chenchu of India, numbering 61,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chenchu. The primary religion practiced by the Chenchu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available