• PEOPLE NAME: MOGHIA OF INDIA


PEID: 41921

ROP: 112963

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Sikari Moghia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 41921

ROP: 112963

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Moghia of India, numbering 36,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Moghia is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available