• PEOPLE NAME: BONDILI OF INDIA


PEID: 41922

ROP: 111677

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Bombili, Bondil, Bondiliar, Chatri-Agnikulakshatriya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,900

Global Population: 2,900


PEID: 41922

ROP: 111677

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bondili of India, numbering 2,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Bondili is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available