• PEOPLE NAME: KASHMIRI-SPEAKING GUJJAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Matt Brandon

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41924

ROP: 112161

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Kashmiri - (kas)

Alternate Name(s): Gujjar, Gojri

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 1,225,000

Global Population: 1,608,000


PEID: 41924

ROP: 112161

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kashmiri-speaking Gujjar of India, numbering 1,225,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,608,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kashmiri. The primary religion practiced by the Kashmiri-speaking Gujjar is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available