• PEOPLE NAME: KOTAL OF INDIA


PEID: 41946

ROP: 112648

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Kotwal

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Vaishnavaism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 37,000

Global Population: 37,000


PEID: 41946

ROP: 112648

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kotal of India, numbering 37,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Kotal is Vaishnavaism, one of the major divisions of Hinduism. Vaishnavaism revolves around worship of Vishnu and includes beliefs in pantheism, reincarnation and karma.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available