• PEOPLE NAME: CHENNA DASAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41959

ROP: 111746

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Holaya Dasar, Holeya Dasari

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 59,500

Global Population: 59,500


PEID: 41959

ROP: 111746

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chenna Dasar of India, numbering 59,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Chenna Dasar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available