• PEOPLE NAME: BAGHETI OF INDIA


PEID: 41964

ROP: 111412

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Baghuti

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 43,000

Global Population: 43,000


PEID: 41964

ROP: 111412

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bagheti of India, numbering 43,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Bagheti is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available