• PEOPLE NAME: KHUMRA OF INDIA


PEID: 41968

ROP: 112546

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Sangtarash, Hansiri

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 38,500


PEID: 41968

ROP: 112546

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khumra of India, numbering 38,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Khumra is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available