• PEOPLE NAME: BAKKARWAL OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41971

ROP: 111433

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Gujari - (gju)

Alternate Name(s): Bakarwal

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 39,500


PEID: 41971

ROP: 111433

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bakkarwal of India, numbering 39,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujari. The primary religion practiced by the Bakkarwal is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available