• PEOPLE NAME: BODH OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Ladakhi - (lbj)

Alternate Name(s): Bhot, Bodh, Ladakhi Bodh, Ladakshpa, Bodriksha, Bodriksma, Bhot, Chazang, Lamba, Jad

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 149,000

Global Population: 149,000


PEID: 41975

ROP: 111584

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bodh of India, numbering 149,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Ladakhi. The primary religion practiced by the Bodh is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available