• PEOPLE NAME: BISATI OF INDIA


PEID: 41997

ROP: 111631

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Urdu Muslim

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Manihar, Feriwala, Tikulihara, Pathera

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,300

Global Population: 8,300


PEID: 41997

ROP: 111631

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bisati of India, numbering 8,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Urdu Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Bisati is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available