• PEOPLE NAME: ZARGAR OF INDIA


PEID: 42001

ROP: 111144

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Kashmiri - (kas)

Alternate Name(s): Zagani, Zangari, Zangiani

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 33,500

Global Population: 42,500


PEID: 42001

ROP: 111144

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zargar of India, numbering 33,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 42,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kashmiri. The primary religion practiced by the Zargar is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available