• PEOPLE NAME: MAJHWAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42003

ROP: 112818

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Other

Language: Chhattisgarhi - (hne)

Alternate Name(s): Manjhi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 106,000

Global Population: 106,000


PEID: 42003

ROP: 112818

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Majhwar of India, numbering 106,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chhattisgarhi. The primary religion practiced by the Majhwar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available