• PEOPLE NAME: OMANATYA OF INDIA


PEID: 42004

ROP: 113271

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Amanatha, Amanatya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 42004

ROP: 113271

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Omanatya of India, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Omanatya is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available