• PEOPLE NAME: DORA OF INDIA


PEID: 42015

ROP: 111986

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Halbi - (hlb)

Alternate Name(s): Dorawadu, Kanya Dora

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,600

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 42015

ROP: 111986

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dora of India, numbering 8,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Halbi. The primary religion practiced by the Dora is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available