• PEOPLE NAME: BINJHIA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Binjhoa, Vindhyaniwasi, Vindhyabasini Kshatriya, Bindhya Bashini, Khatriya

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Other / Marginal

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 33,500

Global Population: 33,500


PEID: 42025

ROP: 111659

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Binjhia of India, numbering 33,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Binjhia is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available