• PEOPLE NAME: BAWA DEDH OF INDIA


PEID: 42035

ROP: 111498

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Dedh-Sadhu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 28,500

Global Population: 28,500


PEID: 42035

ROP: 111498

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bawa Dedh of India, numbering 28,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Bawa Dedh is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available