• PEOPLE NAME: KUDIYA OF INDIA


PEID: 42039

ROP: 114465

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kudiya - (kfg)

Alternate Name(s): Malaikudi, Maleru, Melakudi, Melakundi, Kudiyan, Vizhavan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,400

Global Population: 4,400


PEID: 42039

ROP: 114465

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kudiya of India, numbering 4,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kudiya. The primary religion practiced by the Kudiya is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available