• PEOPLE NAME: RAWAL OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42040

ROP: 113442

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Backward Class

Language: Bagri - (bgq)

Alternate Name(s): Raval, Tapodhan Brahman, Ravalia, Rawalia, Yogi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 90,500

Global Population: 90,500


PEID: 42040

ROP: 113442

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rawal of India, numbering 90,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Backward Class people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bagri. The primary religion practiced by the Rawal is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available