• PEOPLE NAME: KANIKKAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Philipose Vaidyar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42048

ROP: 112421

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kanikkaran - (kev)

Alternate Name(s): Kanikaran, Kanikkaran, Kani

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 27,000


PEID: 42048

ROP: 112421

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kanikkar of India, numbering 27,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kanikkaran. The primary religion practiced by the Kanikkar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available