• PEOPLE NAME: AMANT OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42053

ROP: 111315

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Amant, Amaut, Amath, Amanat

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 259,000

Global Population: 259,000


PEID: 42053

ROP: 111315

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Amant of India, numbering 259,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Amant is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available