• PEOPLE NAME: DEHA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42068

ROP: 111908

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Haryanvi - (bgc)

Alternate Name(s): Dhaya, Dhea

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 34,000

Global Population: 34,000


PEID: 42068

ROP: 111908

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Deha of India, numbering 34,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Haryanvi. The primary religion practiced by the Deha is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available