• PEOPLE NAME: DOLAPATI OF INDIA


PEID: 42078

ROP: 111974

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Dalua

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 24,500


PEID: 42078

ROP: 111974

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dolapati of India, numbering 24,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Dolapati is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available