• PEOPLE NAME: DABGAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42091

ROP: 111857

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Kuppisaz, Dhalgar, Chamar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 40,000

Global Population: 40,000


PEID: 42091

ROP: 111857

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dabgar of India, numbering 40,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Dabgar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available