• PEOPLE NAME: BASITH OF INDIA


PEID: 42101

ROP: 111706

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Pahari-Potwari - (phr)

Alternate Name(s): Basith, Hindu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 28,500

Global Population: 28,500


PEID: 42101

ROP: 111706

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Basith of India, numbering 28,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Pahari-Potwari. The primary religion practiced by the Basith is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available