• PEOPLE NAME: CHUNGAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Naveed Akhtar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42121

ROP: 111780

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Changar

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 42121

ROP: 111780

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chungar of India, numbering 3,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Chungar is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available