• PEOPLE NAME: SILLEKYATHA OF INDIA


PEID: 42138

ROP: 113608

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Other

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Sillekyatha, Killekyata, Marathi, Killiket, Gombe Ramaru, Bunde Besta

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 31,500

Global Population: 31,500


PEID: 42138

ROP: 113608

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Sillekyatha of India, numbering 31,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Sillekyatha is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available