• PEOPLE NAME: MALAI VEDAN OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42150

ROP: 113173

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Malayali

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Malai Vedar, Malai Kanis, Karumgali Makkal, Velan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 16,500


PEID: 42150

ROP: 113173

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Malai Vedan of India, numbering 16,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Malayali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Malai Vedan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available