• PEOPLE NAME: JAGGALI OF INDIA


PEID: 42152

ROP: 112283

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Muchi (Orissa) also Chamar

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Folk Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,700

Global Population: 8,700


PEID: 42152

ROP: 112283

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Jaggali of India, numbering 8,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Jaggali is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available