• PEOPLE NAME: GORAIT OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42169

ROP: 112142

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Korait

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 42169

ROP: 112142

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gorait of India, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Gorait is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available