• PEOPLE NAME: PAO OF INDIA


PEID: 42170

ROP: 113316

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Bundeli - (bns)

Alternate Name(s): Pobia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 99,000

Global Population: 99,000


PEID: 42170

ROP: 113316

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pao of India, numbering 99,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bundeli. The primary religion practiced by the Pao is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available