• PEOPLE NAME: HASANIA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Christiaan Triebert
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42697

ROP: 103728

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Hasaniya

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 903,000

Global Population: 903,000


PEID: 42697

ROP: 103728

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Hasania of Sudan, numbering 903,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Hasania is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available