• PEOPLE NAME: BUSSA OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 42702

ROP: 101804

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Omotic

Language: Bussa - (dox)

Alternate Name(s): Mosiye, Dobase, Gobeze

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 26,000


PEID: 42702

ROP: 101804

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bussa of Ethiopia, numbering 26,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Omotic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Bussa. The primary religion practiced by the Bussa is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available