• PEOPLE NAME: ARABIZED AFRICANS OF QATAR

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Arabian

Language: Gulf Arabic - (afb)

Alternate Name(s): African Bantu, Arabized Black

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Qatar

Also found in:

Population: 51,000

Global Population: 51,000


PEID: 42791

ROP: 100433

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arabized Africans of Qatar, numbering 51,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Arabian people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Qatar. Their primary language is Gulf Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Arabized Africans is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available