• PEOPLE NAME: KAWAHIA OF SUDAN

PEID: 42825

ROP: 104767

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Kawahia, Fezara

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 1,105,000

Global Population: 1,105,000


PEID: 42825

ROP: 104767

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kawahia of Sudan, numbering 1,105,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Kawahia is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available