• PEOPLE NAME: RUFAA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Vít Hassan
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42839

ROP: 108432

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Tamazight

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 706,000

Global Population: 706,000


PEID: 42839

ROP: 108432

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rufaa of Sudan, numbering 706,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Rufaa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available