• PEOPLE NAME: SHAIKIA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Vic Hassan
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42846

ROP: 108900

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Shagiya, Shaiqiya

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 1,260,000

Global Population: 1,260,000


PEID: 42846

ROP: 108900

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shaikia of Sudan, numbering 1,260,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Shaikia is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available