• PEOPLE NAME: THAI-KHORAT OF THAILAND

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Thai

Language: Northeastern Thai - (tts)

Alternate Name(s): Northeastern Tai, Isan

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Thailand

Also found in:

Population: 2,325,000

Global Population: 2,325,000


PEID: 43090

ROP: 115533

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Thai-Khorat of Thailand, numbering 2,325,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Thai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Thailand. Their primary language is Northeastern Thai. The primary religion practiced by the Thai-Khorat is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available